People

Advisors

LIST OF ADVISORS
of the AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME
2016-2017

ANCIENT STUDIES

Gilda Bartoloni
Field: Etruscology, Archaic Roman Archaeology

Alessandra Capodiferro
Field: Archaeology,  Museology

Elizabeth Fentress
Field: Roman Archaeology, Landscape Archaeology

Clementina Panella
Field: Roman Archaeology and History

Simonetta Serra                               
Field: Roman Topography, Early Christian and Late Antique Archaeology

Norbert Zimmermann
Field: Early Christian archaeology

ARCHITECTURE

Cinzia Abbate                                                                                                                    
Field: Architecture

Luca Galofaro
Field: Architecture

Alberto Iacovoni
Field: Architecture/Design

Antonino Saggio                              
Field: Architecture

Carlo Vigevano                                                                                         
Field: Architecture

DESIGN

Marika Aakesson
Field: Industrial Design, Sustainable and Social Design

Domitilla Dardi                          
Field: Design Arts

Francesco De Figuereido
Field: Design

HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND CONSERVATION

Laura Cibrario
Field: Historic Preservation

Tuccio Sante Guido                         
Field: Conservation

Francesco Siravo
Field: Historic preservation

Nicholas Stanley-Price 
Field: Historic Preservation

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Alberta Campitelli                                                                                             
Field: Italian Villas and Gardens

Simone Capra
Field: Landscape Architecture

Nathalie Grenon
Field: Landscape Architecture 

LITERATURE

Chiara Barzini
Field: Literature

Francesca Marciano
Field: Literature

Tommaso Pincio                              
Field: Literature

MEDIEVAL STUDIES

Piero Boitani                                                                                                                      
Field: Literary criticism

Lila Yawn, FAAR ’98
Field: Medieval art history and history

Luigi Russo
Field: Medieval Mediterranean history

MODERN ITALIAN STUDIES

Mauro Canali
Field: History, 20th Century Italian and American History 

Barbara Drudi
Field: Art History, Postwar Italian and American Art 

Laura Iamurri
Field: Art history, Postwar Italian and French Art 

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

Francesco Antonioni
Field: Musical composition and music events

Paolo Bartolani
Field: Musical composition and music events

Marco Mauceri
Field: Musicology and music media

RENAISSANCE AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES

Jeffrey Blanchard, FAAR ‘79                                                                           
Field: Renaissance and Baroque architecture

Maurizio Campanelli                                                                                                            
Field: Medieval/Renaissance Latin literature and philology

Patrizia Cavazzini
Field: Italian Early Modern and Baroque art and art markets

Sebastiano Gentile
Field: History of Philosophy

Ingrid Rowland FAAR'82, RAAR'00
Field: Early modern and Renaissance history, literature and art history

VISUAL ARTS

Adrienne Drake
Field: Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Damiana Leoni                                
Field: Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Emiliano Maggi
Field: Visual artist

Pepi Marchetti Franchi                    
Field: Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Costanza Mazzonis Di Pralafera        
Field: Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Lorcan O’Neill                                                                                                            
Field: Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Gianni Politi
Field: Visual artist, painter

as of September 6, 2016