Advisors

List of Advisors of the American Academy in Rome
2019–20

ANCIENT STUDIES

Alessandra Capodiferro
Archaeology, museology

Andrea Cucchiarelli
Classical studies

Elizabeth Fentress
Roman archaeology, landscape archaeology

Sara Kaczko
Greek philology, archaeology in South Italy

Silvia Orlandi
Latin epigraphy

Simonetta Serra
Roman topography, early Christian and late antique archaeology                                   

Elizabeth Jane Shepherd
Classical archaeology

ARCHITECTURE

Cinzia Abbate
Architecture                                                                                              

Luca Galofaro
Architecture                                         

Antonino Saggio
Architecture

Carlo Vigevano
Architecture

CONSERVATION AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION

Laura Cibrario
Historic preservation

Alison Heritage
Heritage scientist, wall painting

Yvonne Mazurek
Conservation, enhancement of cultural heritage

Tuccio Sante Guido
Conservation                

Nicholas Stanley-Price
Historic preservation

DESIGN

Domitilla Dardi
Design arts

Lorenzo Gigotti
Design

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Alberta Campitelli
Italian villas and gardens

Simone Capra
Landscape architecture                       

Annalisa Metta, 2017 Italian Fellow
Landscape architecture        

Nathalie Sartogo
Landscape architecture

LITERATURE

Damiano Abeni
Poet

Moira Egan
Poet

Maria Ida Gaeta
Literature

Francesca Marciano
Novelist

Veronica Raimo
Novelist

Virginia Virilli, 2019 Italian Fellow
Novelist, screenwriter

MEDIEVAL STUDIES

Piero Boitani
Literary criticism                                   

Maurizio Campanelli
Medieval and Renaissance Latin literature and philology           

Luigi Russo
Medieval Mediterranean history

Lila Yawn, 1998 Fellow
Medieval art history and history

MODERN ITALIAN STUDIES

Mauro Canali
History, twentieth-century Italian and American history

Marco De Nicolò
History of political institutions

Barbara Drudi
Art history, postwar Italian and American art

Lindsay Harris, 2014 Fellow
History of photography                   

Adachiara Zevi
Art history

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

Francesco Antonioni
Musical composition and music events                       

Tonino Battista
Composer and conductor

Alvin Curran
Composer

Giulia Tagliavia
Composer

RENAISSANCE AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES

Jeffrey Blanchard, 1979 Fellow
Renaissance and Baroque architecture

Patrizia Bovi
Late medieval and early Renaissance musicologist

Marina Caffiero
Modern Italian religious and cultural history

Patrizia Cavazzini
Italian early modern and Baroque art and art markets

Alessandro Quarta
Sixteenth- and seventeenth-century musicologist

Ingrid Rowland, 1982 and 2000 Fellow
Early modern and Renaissance history, literature, and art history                       

Guendalina Serafinelli
Early modern art history

VISUAL ARTS

Wendy Artin
Visual artist

Giuliana Benassi
Independent curator

Rä di Martino, 2018 Italian Fellow
Visual artist            

Damiana Leoni
Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome                                   

Emiliano Maggi
Visual artist

Pepi Marchetti Franchi
Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Costanza Mazzonis
Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Lorcan O’Neill
Contemporary international art and art galleries in Rome

Aria Spinelli
Curator

Justin Thompson
Visual artist

As of September 30, 2019.